Privacy

Privacy policy

We are pleased that you visit our websites and thank you for your interest. EMBASSY Jewel AG is committed to protecting your personal data. That’s why we want to be clear and transparent about what data we collect and how we use it. This document is intended to explain how we use your personal information when you sign up for our marketing emails.

Responsible entity

The responsible entity regarding data protection laws is Embassy Jewel AG. Address EMBASSY Jewel AG, Grendelstrasse 2, CH-6004 Lucerne, referred to as “Embassy”.

Who is EMBASSY?

The full name of our company is EMBASSY Jewel AG, and we are the legally responsible entity for the processing of personal data that we collect. As the accountable entity, we are required by law to process your personal data according to the legal guidelines and in a transparent manner.

How can I contact EMBASSY in Lucerne?

If you would like to get in touch with us, you have several options. You can:

  • Contact us directly by e-mail at salesembassy.ch or
  • Send us a letter that is addressed to our headquarters at EMBASSY Jewel AG Grendelstrasse 2, CH-6004 Lucerne.

What is personal data?

Personal data is information about the personal or factual circumstances of a particular or identifiable natural person, i.e., any information with which you can be identified. This includes information such as your first and last name, address and email address, phone number or birthday. Information of a general nature, such as “age between 18 and 30 years,” which cannot be used to establish your identity, is not one of them.

What data do we collect?

We collect your personal information when you use personalized offers on our websites, such as newsletters, sweepstakes or surveys that require registration with a name and email address. We also collect your personal data when you sign up to create a profile and make a purchase on our websites. These are first and last name, address, city/country, email address, phone number, and password.

Security of your data

To ensure the protection of the data you provide to us, our website uses SSL or TLS encryption, which you can see in the address. The https:// indicates that third parties cannot cut into the communication between us when transferring data.

What about IP addresses and cookies?

When you visit our website, your IP address, i.e., the identifier given to your PC by your internet provider, and other information such as date, time and the page you visit may be stored on our server for technical reasons. When such data is analyzed for statistical or market research purposes, it is always anonymized or pseudonymized.

Our websites use cookies. Cookies are small text files that we transmit to your computer’s hard drive using your browser or other programs. They are there to store your personal preferences for our websites and to help us analyze the use of our sites by means of anonymized data to optimize your user experience. You can block the acceptance of cookies in your browser settings. The help feature in most browser menus tells you how and to what extent you can block cookies. Without cookies, some of the functionality of our websites may not be available to you.

Order processing

We use the data you provide to process and fulfill your order. We store the text of the contract and send you the order data by e-mail. You can view the Terms and Conditions at any time here. For security reasons, your order details are no longer available on the internet. Your data will be stored until your customer account is deleted at your request. Legal retention periods are unaffected.

Newsletter

When you sign up for the newsletter, your e-mail address will be used for our own advertising purposes until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You may unsubscribe at any time.

What about web analytics, especially Google Analytics?

We use Google Analytics and Google Remarketing on our websites. These are services provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). They use so-called cookies, i.e., text files that are stored on your computer and that allow analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated by Google for all member states of the European Union or member states of the European Economic Area. Under exceptional circumstances, the full IP address may be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

Im Auftrag des Betreibers dieser Webseite wird Google diese Informationen benutzen, um Ihre Nutzung der Webseite auszuwerten, um Reports über die Websiteaktivitäten zusammenzustellen und um weitere mit der Websitenutzung und der Internetnutzung verbundene Dienstleistungen gegenüber dem Websitebetreiber zu erbringen. Auch wird Google diese Informationen gegebenenfalls an Dritte übertragen, sofern dies gesetzlich vorgeschrieben oder soweit Dritte diese Daten im Auftrag von Google verarbeiten. Drittanbieter, einschliesslich Google, schalten Anzeigen auf Websites im Internet. Drittanbieter, einschliesslich Google, verwenden gespeicherte Cookies zum Schalten von Anzeigen auf Grundlage vorheriger Besuche eines Nutzers auf dieser Website.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the site, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide other services related to the use of the website and the internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Third parties, including Google, post ads on websites on the Internet. Third parties, including Google, use stored cookies to present ads based on a user’s previous visits to this website.
The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent cookies from being stored by adjusting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case, you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and Google’s processing of that data if you download and install a browser plugin at this link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). For your privacy protection, we enable IP anonymization so that your IP address is not transmitted whole to Google.

Bing webmaster tools

Microsoft’s Bing webmaster tools store one or more cookies on your computer. For example, Bing uses a cookie with a unique ID to run the service and activate certain search functions, which is also known as Search ID. If you sign up for Bing or other Microsoft services using a Microsoft account, we’ll place or read one or more additional cookies. Microsoft uses these cookies to provide the Bing services and provide you with a search environment with more relevant results. Cookies can be removed or blocked from the computer via browser settings.

Also, Microsoft uses web beacons to store cookies and create analytics. These can also be web beacons from third-party providers who are not allowed to collect any personal information.

You can disable the collection of this data under the following link:

https://account.microsoft.com/privacy/ad-settings/signedout

What about so-called Social Plugins?

We use some so-called social plugins on our websites. These are small expansion modules from different social networks that allow you to tell other participants within the social network that you are on our websites. We want to point out to you that we have only limited influence on data transmission through social plugins. Please note the following information on how these social plugins work:

If you visit our websites, which contain social plugins, your browser establishes a direct connection with the social network’s servers. The social network is told which of our websites you are currently visiting, and this information is stored there in accordance with the social network’s privacy policies. The social network may also log your browsing history or other information. If you are interacting with the social plugin, meaning if you click on it and you are logged in to the related social network, this may be allocated to your profile and displayed elsewhere on the Internet. If you do not want the social network to collect data about you through use of our websites, it may be helpful that you log out of the social network before visiting our website. In the case of Facebook or Google Plus, however, logging out only prevents the association between the data that continues to be collected and your corresponding customer account. Please find more information about the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further use of your data by the respective social network as well as settings to protect your privacy from the relevant data protection notices:

Facebook ‘ like ‘ – Button

Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, United States

https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Twitter “Retweet” – Button

Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, United States

https://twitter.com/privacy

How do we share data with third parties?

We share your personal data with companies that need to be involved in fulfilling the contracts we have with you, such as payment and shipping service providers. In the case of government orders and similar measures, we may provide the requested information to the relevant institutions. Otherwise, personal data will only be shared with your express consent. We do not sell your personal data to third parties.

We use the following services to process your data:

Google Inc.

1600 Amphitheatre Parkway

Mountain View, CA 94043

USA

Google wird im bereits oben erwähnten Rahmen für Analytics genutzt. Zudem werden Google-Dokumentendienste zur Organisation der Bestellabwicklung genutzt, dafür werden die bei Bestellung angegebenen Daten eingepflegt, diese Daten sind von Analytics-Daten und Marketingdaten getrennt.

MICROSOFT Corporation

One Microsoft Way

Redmond, WA 98052-6399

USA

Google is used for analytics in the aforementioned framework. In addition, Google document services are used to organize order processing, for this purpose, the data provided when ordering is stored, this data is separated from analytics data and marketing data.

The Rocket Science Group, LLC

675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE

Suite 5000

Atlanta, GA 30308

USA

The Rocket Science Group LLC is the platform provider for Mailchimp. We use MailChimp to send you automated notifications to complete your order. Your name, email address, order number and content of your order will be submitted. Also, our newsletter is administered technically by MailChimp, so the provider also learns if you have subscribed to it.

We take orders from the following vendors. To process the order made via these platforms, we communicate about the processing of the order. No other data processing takes place without your consent:

Our payment providers will receive your name, IP address and other data, which you have entered within the framework of the specific method of payment:

Wirecard Card Solutions Ltd

Grainger Chambers

3-5 Hood Street

NE1 6JQ Newcastle upon Tyne

Great Britain

How can you change or delete your data?

According to the GDPR, you have the right to free information about your stored data as well as, if applicable, the right to correct, block or delete this data. Also, you can revoke your consent to receive newsletters at any time with effect for the future. Please contact us at Embassy Jewel AG, Grendelstrasse 2, CH-6004 Lucerne, Switzerland. If we change this privacy statement due to technical or legal requirements and this will result in your personal information being used further, we will ask for your consent to do so.

Insight into your data

You have the right to have access at any time to the data stored about you and possibly handed over to third parties for processing. We provide this in a machine-readable format. Transmission to third parties is possible where technically feasible.

Data protection rules

You also have the option to file a complaint with your respective government agency. For more information to https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/der-edoeb/kontakt.html

Last update: 18.05.2018